Overview

A warm welcome to the WealthBriefing European Awards 2018. Nominations are now open and we look forward to seeing old and new faces taking part in this prestigious event.

For those new to the awards, the categories are focused around three main areas:

  • Experts (individuals and teams)
  • Products
  • Services for wealth managers and clients/institutions of all sizes and types

As in previous years, independence, integrity and genuine insight will be the watchwords of the judging process and will be conducted by an expert panel drawn from both private banks and trusted advisors/consultants to the sector.

To avoid any conflict of interest we have three judging panels. One panel of bankers who judge the trusted advisor categories. Another panel of trusted advisors who are responsible for judging the banking categories and a new panel of technology experts to judge the tech categories.

Winning an WealthBriefing European Award sets organisations and individuals apart from their peers and is a tangible demonstration that they have something special to o er, rewarding achievement and showcasing top class performance and innovation.

We very much hope you take part and look forward to seeing you at the 2018 awards ceremony.

Key Dates

  • Nominations close 12 January 2018 (at midnight)
  • Shortlist announcement 12 February 2018
  • Judges meeting 2 March 2018 (from 12 noon)
  • Awards dinner 26 April 2018 (from 6.30pm)

Judges

Trusted Advisor Panel

Ausaf Abbas

Ausaf Abbas

Managing Director

Coombe Advisors

Ausaf Abbas founded Coombe Advisors to provide strategic, business and financial advice to a network of clients and associated businesses, with a focus on family offices, the wealth management industry […]

Ian Woodhouse

Lead Wealth Management Business Model Transformation and Thought Leader for Europe

Accenture

Ian Woodhouse is Lead Wealth Management Business Model Transformation and Thought Leader for Europe at Accenture. He helps our clients to evolve their future business models to deliver growth and business value […]

Keith MacDonald

Senior Advisor Wealth Management

EY

Keith is Senior Adviser Wealth Management for EY, helping to develop their brand and business, having led EY’s Wealth Management and Private Banking business for over 10 years. He is […]

Paul Ayres

Paul Ayres

Partner

BDO

Paul joined BDO in 2000 becoming a partner in 2006 and is now head of BDO’s national private client practice. Paul advises in respect of all private client related tax […]

Peter Murley

Past Chief Executive Officer of the Hawksford Group

WealthBriefing European Awards 2018

Peter was CEO of the Hawksford Group, a regulated Jersey-based wealth structuring business, for four years to March 2014 and now runs his own consultancy business, Innobridge, specialising in business […]

Rosalyn Breedy

Managing Director

Breedy Henderson

Rosalyn Breedy, is a Corporate, Funds and Financial Services lawyer and Managing Director of Breedy Henderson. She has 30 years of experience working in private practice, investment banking and at […]

Sebastian Dovey

Founder

The Courageous Ideas Partnership

Sebastian Dovey is an entrepreneur, thought leader and board director in the fields of global wealth management, consumer insight, technology, scale-up companies and business management. Seb was the co-founder in […]

Steve Dyson

Director

Investment & Wealth Management Consultants

Steve is a founding director of Investment & Wealth Management Consultants. He has over 30 years experience in the financial services industry and has held senior positions in the wealth […]

Wendy Spires

Head of Research

ClearView Financial Media

Wendy has been a wealth management journalist, researcher and consultant for a decade, covering a huge range of international markets and sub-sectors over that time. Known as a technology and […]


Private Bankers Panel

Bruce Weatherill

Chief Executive

Weatherill Consulting

Bruce is a chartered accountant with over 37 years financial services experience, previously a partner in PwC, latterly as Global leader of their Wealth Management practice and the key driver […]

Eric Barnett

Eric Barnett

Director

EFG Bank UK

Eric Barnett is an independent non-executive director of EFG Bank UK Limited, having previously been chief executive officer of Kleinwort Hambros, the UK private bank formed from the old SG […]

Etienne D'Arenberg

Partner

Bank Mirabaud

Etienne d’Arenberg, born 1967, is a Limited Partner at Mirabaud since 2011. He joined the group in 1999 and has developed a very significant portfolio of private clients, including large […]

Gillian Austin-King

Global Head of Cyber Programmes

HSBC Bank

Gillian is a chartered accountant, a chartered banker and a member of the CISI with MBAs in both banking and finance, and degrees in economics and law. Gillian started off […]

Hans-Peter Borgh

Group Head of Wealth Management, Member of the Management Board

Banque Internationale a Luxembourg

Hans-Peter Borgh was appointed head of wealth management of Banque Internationale a Luxembourg in November 2015. Hans-Peter’s responsibilities include leading BIL’s private banking and investment related activities in Denmark, Dubai […]

Mark Hussein

MARK HUSSEIN CEO, HSBC Life (UK) and Head of UK Insurance

HSBC Bank

Mark Hussein is the UK CEO of HSBC Life and Head of UK Insurance at HSBC. Mark has spent more than two decades in a variety of financial services roles, […]

Martin Heale

Director

Schroder US Wealth Management

Martin heads the Schroder Wealth Management (US) team specialising in international wealth management for US clients residing in the US, UK and elsewhere. Prior to joining Schroders, Martin was managing […]

Matthew Spencer

Head of Business Development and Marketing

Close Brothers Asset Management

Matthew is a highly effective leader of business development teams with unique experience of managing external and internal growth strategies across brands nationally and internationally. He is managing director, head […]

Nick Perryman

Managing Director

UBS Wealth Management

Nick has 20 years experience in the wealth management sector. He currently serves as head of wealth management for Global Emerging Markets at UBS in London, where he leads a […]

Olivier Maugarny

Head of Offering and Sales

BNP Paribas Wealth Management

After seven years as a consultant Olivier joined the BNP Paribas group in 1990.  In 1994 he was appointed managing director of BNP Paribas Equities France and in 2000 moved […]

Penny Lovell

Penny Lovell

CEO Private Investment Office

Sanlam

Penny has more than 20 years experience advising private clients, families and charities and joined Sanlam to develop their high net worth and family office offering in September 2017. Prior […]

Richard Nunnelly

Vice Chairman

Floreat Wealth Management

Richard spent his early career as a bonds fund manager and analyst with BZW but then spent close to two decades in The British Army. Returning to fund management he […]

Tom Burroughes

Group Editor

ClearView Financial Media

Tom Burroughes is group editor of ClearView Financial Media, publisher of WealthBriefing, WealthBriefingAsia and Family Wealth Report. Tom has worked at ClearView since 2008, reporting on news stories, interviewing industry […]

Tom Slocock

Managing Director - Head of International Product Development and Origination

iCapital Network

Tom is a Managing Director and Head of International Product and Origination at iCapital Network, responsible for the development and expansion of the firm’s product offering in markets outside the […]


Technology Panel

Paul McMahon

Founder

Insijt Consulting Services

Paul has a long history of driving innovation and enhanced performance from businesses. In his career to date he has spent more than fifteen years in Board roles for three […]

Stephen Wall

Co-founder, Head of Marketplace & Content

The Wealth Mosaic, UK 

Stephen is an analyst focused on the global wealth management sector. With over 12 years’ experience in the sector, he has recently co-founded a new global digital market network called […]

William Trout

Director of Wealth Management

Javelin Strategy & Research

William Trout is a thought leader on North American technology strategy and innovation in the wealth and asset management industries. He has particular expertise on platform automation; portfolio management and […]

Finalists

UK PRIVATE BANKING CATEGORIES

OVERALL UK PRIVATE BANK NOMINEES
  • Citi Private Bank
  • Coutts & Co
  • HSBC Private Banking
  • Rothschild Private Wealth
  • Societe Generale Kleinwort Hambros
INTERNATIONAL CLIENTS TEAM NOMINEES
  • Citi Private Bank
  • HSBC Private Banking
HNW TEAM NOMINEES
  • Coutts & Co
  • HSBC Private Banking
UHNW TEAM NOMINEES
  • Citi Private Bank
  • Coutts & Co
  • HSBC Private Banking
  • Rothschild Private Wealth
  • Societe Generale Kleinwort Hambros
WEALTH PLANNING TEAM NOMINEES
  • Coutts & Co
  • HSBC Private Banking
  • Sanlam
  • Societe Generale Private Banking
  • UBS Wealth Management
CHARITY TEAM NOMINEES
  • Rothschild Private Wealth
  • UBS Wealth Management
  • Waverton Investment Management
BEST PRIVATE BANK – CLIENT SERVICE NOMINEES
  • Citi Private Bank
  • Lombard Odier
  • Rothschild Private Wealth

EUROPEAN PRIVATE BANKING CATEGORIES

OVERALL EUROPEAN PRIVATE BANK NOMINEES
  • ABN AMRO Private Banking
  • BNP Paribas Wealth Management
  • Lombard Odier
  • Rothschild Private Wealth
  • Societe Generale Private Banking
DOMESTIC CLIENTS TEAM NOMINEES
  • ABN AMRO Private Banking
  • Banque Paris Bertrand Sturdza
  • BNP Paribas Wealth Management
  • Nykredit Private Banking
INTERNATIONAL CLIENTS TEAM NOMINEES
  • Banque Paris Bertrand Sturdza
  • Banque SYZ
  • Deutsche Bank Wealth Management
  • Mirabaud & Cie
UHNW TEAM NOMINEES
  • Banque Paris Bertrand Sturdza
  • Banque SYZ
  • BNP Paribas Wealth Management
  • Deutsche Bank Wealth Management
  • Mirabaud & Cie
BEST PRIVATE BANK – CLIENT SERVICE NOMINEES
  • ABN AMRO Private Banking
  • Banque SYZ
  • BNP Paribas Wealth Management
  • Lombard Odier
  • Mirabaud & Cie
BEST PRIVATE BANK – INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT PLATFORM NOMINEES
  • Banque Paris Bertrand Sturdza
  • Lombard Odier
  • Union Bancaire Privee
BEST PRIVATE BANK – BEST CREDIT PROVIDER NOMINEES
  • Deutsche Bank Wealth Management
  • Mirabaud & Cie
  • Union Bancaire Privee
BEST PRIVATE BANK CUSTOMER FACING DIGITAL (INVESTMENTS) NOMINEES
  • BNP Paribas Wealth Management
  • Lombard Odier
INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CATEGORIES SPECIALIST WEALTH MANAGER NOMINEES
  • ACPI Investments
  • Coutts & Co
  • St James’s Place Wealth Management
SPECIALIST INVESTMENT MANAGER NOMINEES
  • Bordier UK
  • Mirabaud & Cie
  • Rothschild Private Wealth
  • Tribe Impact Capital
  • Union Banciare Privee
PRIVATE INVESTMENT OFFICE NOMINEES
  • Capital Generation Partners
  • GWM Investment Management
  • Lincoln Private Investment Office
  • Mirabaud & Cie
  • Sanlam
  • Stanhope Capital
MULTI-FAMILY OFFICE NOMINEES
  • Mirabaud & Cie
  • Peritus Investment Consultancy
  • Stonehage Fleming
FUND MANAGER NOMINEES
  • Greystone Wealth Management
  • Sanlam
  • Union Bancaire Privee
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT MANAGER NOMINEES
  • Avignon Capital
  • Gresham House
  • Signia Wealth
EXTERNAL ASSET MANAGEMENT PLATFORM AND OFFERING NOMINEES
  • Mirabaud & Cie
  • Union Bancaire Privee

INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CATEGORIES

PLATFORM PROVIDER NOMINEES
  • Citi UK Consumer and International Personal Bank (EMEA)
  • Thomson Reuters
  • Wealth Objects

INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CATEGORIES

ETF PROVIDER NOMINEES
  • Lyxor ETF
  • UBS Asset Management

MARKETING/PR CATEGORIES

BEST MARKETING OR PR CAMPAIGN NOMINEES
  • Barclays Wealth & Investment Management
  • Citi UK Consumer and International Personal Bank (EMEA)
  • Lombard Odier
  • Tilney Group
  • UBS Wealth Management & Headland

PRIVATE CLIENT CATEGORIES

PRIVATE CLIENT LAW FIRM NOMINEES
  • Anaford Attorneys
  • Druces
  • Irwin Mitchell
  • Stephenson Harwood
PRIVATE CLIENT LAWYER NOMINEES
  • Druces – Robert Macro
  • Irwin Mitchell Private Wealth – Alex Ruffel
  • Taylor Wessing – Andrew Hine
  • Taylor Wessing – Emma Jordan
  • Taylor Wessing – Nick Warr
PENSIONS ADVISOR OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
  • RiverPeak Wealth
  • Sanlam
TAX/ACCOUNTANCY TEAM - EDITOR’S AWARD
  • BDO
INDEPENDENT TRUST OR FIDUCIARY COMPANY NOMINEES
  • First Names Group
  • Hawksford
  • Intertrust
  • JTC
  • Trident Trust Company (Guernsey)
INSTITUTIONAL TRUST OR FIDUCIARY COMPANY - EDITOR’S AWARD
  • RBC Wealth Management
MANAGEMENT CONSULTANCY NOMINEES
  • EY
  • Knadel

WEALTH MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGY CATEGORIES (TECH VENDORS ONLY)

FRONT OFFICE SOLUTION NOMINEES
  • Expersoft Systems
  • Globacom Technologies
  • MASTTRO
  • Profile Sofware
  • swissQuant Group
  • Wealth Dynamix
  • WealthObjects
TRANSACTION PROCESSING SOLUTION NOMINEES
  • ERI Banking Software
  • Expersoft Systems
PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT NOMINEES
  • AAAccell
  • BITA Risk
  • Charles River Development
  • Expersoft Systems
  • Profile Software
  • Tindeco
  • WealthArc
CLIENT COMMUNICATIONS NOMINEES
  • AM-One
  • FundCount
  • InvestCloud
  • Objectway
  • SS&C Technologies
  • WealthArc
CLIENT REPORTING NOMINEES
  • BRT
  • Expersoft Systems
  • FundCount
  • InvestCloud
  • IRESS
  • Multrees
COMPLIANCE NOMINEES
  • Appway
  • BITA Risk
  • CUBE
  • JHC
  • Klarity Risk
  • Six Financial Information
CRM SYSTEM NOMINEES
  • Expersoft Systems
  • InvestCloud
  • Tindeco
  • Wealth Dynamix
  • WealthArc
OUTSOURCING SOLUTION NOMINEES
  • AM-One
  • BRT
  • Multrees
  • Pershing, a BNY Mellon Company
  • Platform Securities
  • SEI Investments
  • SS&C Advent
  • SS&C Technologies
DATA PROVIDER NOMINEES
  • FactSet
  • SIX
  • Thomson Reuters
CLIENT ACCOUNTING NOMINEES
  • FundCount
  • JHC
RISK PROFILING SOLUTION NOMINEES
  • BITA Risk
  • FinaMetrica
  • Globacom Technologies
  • JHC
  • Profile Software
  • swissQuant Group
RISK MANAGEMENT NOMINEES
  • KlarityRisk
  • swissQuant Group
  • Tindeco
ON-BOARDING NOMINEES
  • Appway
  • Dorsum
  • Expersoft Systems
  • KlarityRisk
  • Profile Software
  • Wealth Dynamix
INNOVATIVE CLIENT SOLUTION NOMINEES
  • A Data Pro
  • Cadell+Co
  • InvestCloud
  • MASTTRO
  • Objectway
  • Wealth Dynamix
CHANGE MANAGEMENT PROCESS/BEST IMPLEMENTATION OF A TECHNOLOGY SOLUTION NOMINEES
  • Appway
  • Globacom Technologies
  • IRESS
  • JHC
  • Wealth Dynamix
  • WealthArc
INNOVATIVE FINTECH SOLUTION NOMINEES
  • AAAccell
  • Dion Global Solutions
  • Profile Software
  • Tindeco
  • Wealth Dynanix
  • WealthObjects

WEALTH MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGY CATEGORIES (IN-HOUSE SOLUTIONS)

INNOVATIVE CLIENT SOLUTION NOMINEES
  • BNP Paribas Wealth Management
  • Coutts & Co

SPECIAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CATEGORIES

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY/ DIVERSITY NOMINEES
  • EQ Investors
  • Tribe Impact Capital
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CENTRE NOMINEES
  • Dubai International Financial Centre
  • Guernsey
  • Jersey
GLOBAL CUSTODIAN TO PRIVATE CLIENT BUSINESSES NOMINEES
  • Multrees
  • Pershing, a BNY Mellon Company
PHILANTHROPY OFFERING/ INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR NOMINEES
  • BNP Paribas Wealth Management
  • Charities Aid Foundation
  • Coutts & Co
  • National Philanthropic Trust UK
  • UBS Wealth Management

LEADERSHIP CATEGORIES

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO WEALTH MANAGEMENT THOUGHT LEADERSHIP (INDIVIDUAL) NOMINEES
  • Capital Generation Partners – Khaled Said
  • Seb Dovey
  • JHC – Andrew Watson
  • Stanhope Capital – Daniel Pinto
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO WEALTH MANAGEMENT THOUGHT LEADERSHIP (COMPANY) NOMINEES
  • BNP Paribas Wealth Management
  • Capital Generation Partners
  • Coutts & Co
  • EY
  • Tribe Impact Capital
LEADING INDIVIDUAL NOMINEES
  • Capitalium Advisors – Alain Zell
  • Lincoln Private Investment Office – Ross Elder
  • Irwin Mitchell Private Wealth – Paula Myers
  • Irwin Mitchell Private Wealth – Ros Bever
  • Stanhope Capital – Daniel Pinto
  • Stephenson Harwood – James Quarmby
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
  • To be announced at awards dinner.

About our Sponsors

Featured Sponsors

Headline Sponsor


Sponsors


Venue

Guildhall, City of London

Address: Guildhall, Gresham St, London, EC2V 7HH

Telephone: +44 20 7606 3030

Winners

WEALTH MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGY CATEGORIES (TECH VENDORS ONLY)

FRONT OFFICE SOLUTION 

WINNER
Expersoft Systems

TRANSACTION PROCESSING SOLUTION 

WINNER
ERI Banking Software

PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT 

WINNER
BITA Risk

CLIENT COMMUNICATIONS 

WINNER
InvestCloud – Joint winner
SS&C Technologies – Joint winner

CLIENT REPORTING 

WINNER
BRT

COMPLIANCE 

WINNER
CUBE

CRM SYSTEM 

WINNER
Wealth Dynamix

OUTSOURCING SOLUTION 

WINNER
Multrees

DATA PROVIDER 

WINNER/HIGHLY COMMENDED
Thomson Reuters - Winner
SIX – Highly Commended

CLIENT ACCOUNTING 

WINNER
FundCount

RISK PROFILING SOLUTION 

WINNER
swissQuant Group

RISK MANAGEMENT

WINNER
Tindeco

ON-BOARDING 

WINNER
Appway

INNOVATIVE CLIENT SOLUTION 

WINNER
MASTTRO - Winner
Objectway – Highly Commended

CHANGE MANAGEMENT PROCESS/BEST IMPLEMENTATION OF A TECHNOLOGY SOLUTION 

WINNER
IRESS

INNOVATIVE FINTECH SOLUTION 

WINNER
WealthObjects

WEALTH MANAGEMENT TECHNOLOGY CATEGORIES (IN-HOUSE SOLUTIONS)

INNOVATIVE CLIENT SOLUTION 

WINNER
Coutts & Co

MARKETING/PR CATEGORIES

BEST MARKETING OR PR CAMPAIGN 

WINNER
Lombard Odier

PRIVATE CLIENT CATEGORIES

PRIVATE CLIENT LAW FIRM 

WINNER
Anaford Attorneys - Highly commended
Stephenson Harwood - Winner

PRIVATE CLIENT LAWYER 

WINNER
Druces – Robert Macro

PENSIONS ADVISOR OF THE YEAR 

WINNER
Sanlam

MANAGEMENT CONSULTANCY 

WINNER
EY

INDEPENDENT TRUST OR FIDUCIARY COMPANY 

WINNER
JTC

INSTITUTIONAL TRUST OR FIDUCIARY COMPANY - EDITOR’S AWARD

RBC Wealth Management

TAX/ACCOUNTANCY TEAM - EDITOR’S AWARD

BDO

INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CATEGORIES

ETF PROVIDER 

WINNER
Lyxor ETF

PLATFORM PROVIDER 

WINNER
Wealth Objects

EXTERNAL ASSET MANAGEMENT PLATFORM AND OFFERING 

WINNER
Union Bancaire Privee

ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENT MANAGER 

WINNER
Gresham House

FUND MANAGER 

WINNER
Sanlam

MULTI-FAMILY OFFICE 

WINNER
Stonehage Fleming

PRIVATE INVESTMENT OFFICE 

WINNER
Capital Generation Partners

SPECIALIST INVESTMENT MANAGER 

WINNER
Tribe Impact Capital

SPECIALIST WEALTH MANAGER 

WINNER
ACPI Investments

EUROPEAN PRIVATE BANKING CATEGORIES

BEST PRIVATE BANK CUSTOMER FACING DIGITAL (INVESTMENTS) 

WINNER
BNP Paribas Wealth Management

BEST PRIVATE BANK – BEST CREDIT PROVIDER 

WINNER
Union Bancaire Privee

BEST PRIVATE BANK – INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT PLATFORM 

WINNER
Lombard Odier

BEST PRIVATE BANK – CLIENT SERVICE 

WINNER
Banque SYZ

UHNW TEAM 

WINNER
BNP Paribas Wealth Management

INTERNATIONAL CLIENTS TEAM 

WINNER
Mirabaud & Cie

DOMESTIC CLIENTS TEAM 

WINNER
ABN AMRO Private Banking


OVERALL EUROPEAN PRIVATE BANK

WINNER
BNP Paribas Wealth Management

UK PRIVATE BANKING CATEGORIES

BEST PRIVATE BANK – CLIENT SERVICE 

WINNER
Rothschild Private Wealth

CHARITY TEAM 

WINNER
Waverton Investment Management

WEALTH PLANNING TEAM 

WINNER
UBS Wealth Management

UHNW TEAM 

WINNER
HSBC Private Banking

HNW TEAM 

WINNER
Coutts & Co

INTERNATIONAL CLIENTS TEAM 

WINNER
HSBC Private Banking

OVERALL UK PRIVATE BANK 

WINNER/HIGHLY COMMENDED
HSBC Private Banking - Winner
Kleinwort Hambros – Highly Commended

SPECIAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CATEGORIES

CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY/ DIVERSITY 

WINNER
Tribe Impact Capital

INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CENTRE 

WINNER
Dubai International Financial Centre

GLOBAL CUSTODIAN TO PRIVATE CLIENT BUSINESSES 

WINNER
Multrees

PHILANTHROPY OFFERING/ INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR 

WINNER
Coutts & Co

LEADERSHIP CATEGORIES

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO WEALTH MANAGEMENT THOUGHT LEADERSHIP (INDIVIDUAL) 

WINNER
Sebastian Dovey

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO WEALTH MANAGEMENT THOUGHT LEADERSHIP (COMPANY) 

WINNER
EY

LEADING INDIVIDUAL 

WINNER
Stephenson Harwood – James Quarmby


Photographs